Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 28-Mar-2022
Effective Date 25-Mar-2022


This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Minka Lighting Inc., 1151 Bradford Circle, Corona, CA 92882, United States of America (the), email: sales@minkagroup.net, phone: (951) 735-9220 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( minkagroup.net ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service. 

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page. 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect/receive information about you in the following manner: 
•  When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
•  Interacts with the website
•  From public sources

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes: 
•  Marketing/ Promotional
•  Support

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below: 
•  Analytics

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose. 

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner. 

YOUR RIGHTS:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at sales@minkagroup.net. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law. 

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought. 

COOKIES ETC.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

SECURITY:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

THIRD PARTY LINKS & USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

GRIEVANCE / DATA PROTECTION OFFICER:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Minka Lighting Inc., 1151 Bradford Circle, Corona, CA 92882, email: sales@minkagroup.net. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

icon
icon
You may compare up to four items at a time.

Would you like to compare the first four items you selected?

icon

Terms and Conditions

This Minka Group® website is operated by Minka Group®. These Terms and Conditions are effective March 1, 2018. Minka Group® may update these Terms and Conditions occasionally. You may find the latest Terms and Conditions link at the bottom of our website.

When a visitor to any Minka Group® website enters their name, email addresses, physical addresses, or phone number Minka Group® collects this information for Warranty Registration or My Projects. This information is used in the administration of product warranties and also to create a My Projects account to save product information. My Project information that is shared with a third party is at the discretion of the user and Minka Group® has no liability. Product Information or product availability, within My Projects is not guaranteed and subject to change. Individual projects created within My Projects will be available for the user for 2 years from when they are created; at 2 years the individual projects will be deleted. Minka Group® does not have responsibility for the management of individual projects should a problem arise where any information is inadvertently deleted. Unless the visitor chooses for their contact information not to be shared by opting out, Minka Group® may share information with third parties whose products or services may benefit the visitor or Minka Group®.

Certain information may be automatically collected for marketing purposes. This could include but not limited to pages viewed, items viewed, time per page, or visitors location. Use of our website may require the use of cookies.

Minka Group® may disclose contact information when required by law or when we believe in good faith that such action is necessary in order to comply with legal process or meet some other legal obligation. We may also disclose contact information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against a party who may be violating an agreement with Minka Group® or may be causing injury to or interference with Minka Group® rights or property, on the site, or to anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

icon

Where to Find Your Model Number

  • Located inside the canopy
  • Backside of the back plate
  • The instruction manual
  • Box that the Fan was shipped in
icon
icon
icon
icon
Which Project are you working on?

Please select a project from the list below to get started.

- or -
icon
WARRANTY REGISTRATION SUCCESSFUL

Thank you for purchasing a Minka Aire fan! Your warranty confirmation number is . Your registration details and confirmation number will be emailed to you shortly.

icon
icon

Create New Project

icon

Copy Selected To